Morrow, Moon and more streams!

With less than two week away from the largest StarCraft-party this summer we now present 9 new super skilled players that are ready to fight in DreamHack Sapphire AMD Championship at DreamHack Summer 2011.

Welcome to DreamHack Moon, Morrow, SaSe, TT1, Machine, DeMusliM, Sushi, Tyler and MaNa.
Rules, map pool, BYOC registration and the final players will be presented the upcoming days.

More streams for your entertainment!
Day[9] and Apollo will be the main casters and do the cast at DreamArena Extreme but since there is a lot of games going on simultaneously we need more streams and casters. DreamHack Sapphire AMD Championship will feature a total of 5 English streams that will cover the event and the BYOC.

Stream Channel 1 – Day[9] and Apollo
Stream Channel 2 – TotalBiscuit
Stream Channel 3 – iCCupTV
Stream Channel 4 – Ragequit.tv
Stream Channel 5 – glhf.tv – Covering BYOC

All streams and schedule will be available at www.dreamhack.tv

Players:
01. Finland Virus Naama – Terran
02. Korea oGs MC – Protoss
03. Ukraine Duckload White-Ra – Protoss
04. Germany Alternate Attax Socke – Protoss
05. Sweden Dignitas Bischu – Protoss
06. Korea oGs NaDa – Terran
07. Korea oGs InCa – Protoss
08. Korea TSL FruitDealer – Zerg
09. USA EG IdrA – Zerg
10. Ukraine Empire Kas – Terran
11. Sweden Dignitas NaNiwa – Protoss
12. Sweden Fnatic Sen – Zerg
13. Holland Grubby – Protoss
14. Ukraine mTw DIMAGA – Zerg
15. Sweden Liquid Jinro – Terran
16. Korea Prime MarineKing – Terran
17. Korea Prime Anypro – Protoss
18. Canada Liquid Huk – Protoss
19. Holland Liquid Ret – Zerg
20. Ukraine Imba FXO Strelok – Terran
21. Russia Empire Happy – Terran
22. France Millenium Stephano – Zerg
23. Sweden Millenium Lalush – Zerg
24. France Millenium Adelscott – Protoss
25. Russia RoX.KiS BRAT_OK – Terran
26. Sweden Mouz Thorzain – Terran
27. Sweden Dignitas SjoW – Terran
28. Germany Mouz Hasuobs – Protoss
29. Germany Liquid TLO – Terran
30. Sweden MYM SaSe – Protoss
31. Polen Mouz MaNa – Protoss
32. USA Liquid Tyler – Protoss
33. EG DeMusliM – Terran
34. Sweden Mouz Morrow – Zerg
35. USA EG Machine – Zerg
36. Canada Fnatic TT1 – Protoss
37. Korea WeMade Fox Moon – Zerg
38. Holland srs Sushi – Zerg (Selected by DH partner in Benelux.)
39. Determined by DreamHack selection.
40. Determined by DreamHack selection.
41. Determined by DreamHack selection.
42. Determined by DreamHack selection.
43. Determined by DreamHack selection.
44. Determined by DreamHack selection.
45. Determined by DreamHack selection.
46. Determined by DreamHack selection.
47. Winner of DreamHack Summer 2011 BYOC Qualifier
48. Runner up at DreamHack Summer 2011 BYOC Qualifier


DreamHack Sapphire AMD Championship
DreamHack Summer 2011

Main Tournament – Saturday-Monday

Game: StarCraft II
Patch: Latest version
No. of slots: 48
Game format: 1vs1 BO3 (Best of 3), BO5 (Best of 5) in the Grand final
Tournament format: 8 groups with 6 players in each. All players face each other in group stage – BO3. Top-2 advance to Playoffs; a single elimination bracket with BO3 matches and a BO5 Grand Final.
Dates: 18th-20th of June. The first set of groups start at 10.00 CET on the 18th. The Grand Final will be played at 18.30 Monday 20th of June 2011
Maps: TBA
Prizes:
1. 100 000 SEK
2. 50 000 SEK
3. 25 000 SEK
4. 13 000 SEK
Players:

Tournament fee: All players need to buy an Event Pass (450 SEK), which includes all time access during the whole event and possibility to use the open sleeping hall. The Event Pass is bought at http://bokning.dreamhack.se. The players with wildcards are not required to buy an Event Pass.


BYOC Qualifier – Saturday

Game: StarCraft II
Patch: Latest version
No. of slots: 128
Game format: 1vs1 BO3 (Best of 3), BO5 (Best of 5) Final.
Tournament format: Double elimination bracket BO3.
Dates: 18th of June (16.30 – 01.00 )
Maps: TBA
Prizes:
1. Wildcard to main tournament
2. Wildcard to main tournament

Sign up information will be announced later.


BYOC Tournament – Sunday

Game: StarCraft II
Patch: Latest version
No. of slots: TBA
Game format: 1vs1 BO3 (Best of 3), BO5 (Best of 5) Final.
Tournament format: TBA
Dates: 19th of June
Maps: TBA
Prizes:
1. 6 000 SEK + Wildcard to main tournament at DreamHack Winter 2011
2. Product prizes

Sign up information will be announced later.


BYOC Tournament – Monday

Game: StarCraft II
Patch: Latest version
No. of slots: TBA
Game format: 1vs1 BO3 (Best of 3), BO5 (Best of 5) Final.
Tournament format: TBA
Dates: 20th of June
Maps: TBA
Prizes:
1. 6 000 SEK + Wildcard to main tournament at DreamHack Winter 2011
2. Product prizes

Sign up information will be announced later.


Any questions?
Do not hesitate to contact DreamHack Esport Administration
Email: esport[at]dreamhack.se
Phone: +46 768 00 1336 (Office hours)

  • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=645471956 Didrik Persson

    Isnt there going to be a tournament for normal gamers?

  • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=1002979650 Lieven Moens

    Woooo! GO TB!

  • star.vdgraaf

    TotalBiscuit Rules!

  • Dimitrius Smith

    lol.where is Nerchio!!!111oneone!

  • http://twitter.com/anwest1 Andreas Westling

    Go MorroW!

  • Anonymous

    3 dagar kvar!!! Tagga för fan!!!

  • marcus.sucram01

    Fan, jag ska inte dit :( mår fan dåligt

Get ready for Dreamhack

PacklistaPacklist
PacklistaPacklist
INFORMATION
Villkor och reglerEvent rules
Villkor och reglerEvent rules
INFORMATION
Vad är DreamHack?What is DreamHack?
Vad är DreamHack?What is DreamHack?
INFORMATION

Event programme

League of Legends
League of Legends
ESPORTS
WCG Samsung National Finals
WCG Samsung National Finals
ESPORT
Heroes Of Newerth
Heroes Of Newerth
ESPORTS
KreativKreativ
KreativKreativ
SUMMER 2011
UppträdandenPerformances
UppträdandenPerformances
SUMMER 2011
EsportEsport
EsportEsport
SUMMER 2011

Support & Booking questions:

bokning@dreamhack.se

Legal

Copyright © 2015 DreamHack AB
Graphics by Mulleboy
Code by Stamp

Web questions

editor [at] dreamhack.se