Quake Live

DreamHack MEDION Championship is the official Quake Live tournament at DreamHack Summer 2011 18-21 june. World’s best gamers is expected to attend, play intense matches at MEDION computers and fight each other for the title DreamHack Champion at DreamArena Extreme.

Quake Live: Duel
Game: Quake Live
Version: Latest patch
Game format: 1vs1
No of players: 16
Tournament format: Groupstage (4×4), Playoffs
Tournament set-up: All matches played in Tournament Area at Tournament PC’s and BenQ 120hz monitors. Grand Final at DreamArena Extreme.
Schedule: See below
Prizes: 40 000 SEK (1. 25 000 SEK, 2. 10 000 SEK, 3. 5 000 SEK)
Registration: Closed (Waiting list, click here)
Participating players:
1. Cypher Cypher (Invited as DreamHack Winter 2010 Champion)
2. czm
3. Sweden fazz
4. Sweden madix
5. zsx
6. Belgium dem0n
7. Sweden Spart1e
8. France strenx
9. Austria noctis (replace k1llsen)
10. Rapha
11. Cypher Amai
12. Av3k
13. DaHang
14. Cooller
15. Garpy (Online qualifier)
16. Evil

How do I get a spot?
1) Register at PlayDH.com and register at Tournament page here.
2) DreamHack Head Admins will grant 12 players a invite spot based on tournament experience.
3.A) If granted a spot in the tournament, all players need to pay for a Event pass (450:-) at bokning.dreamhack.se in order to participate
3.B) All players without invitation need to qualify to get a spot in the tournament. DreamHack will announce the official qualifiers later on.

QL Duel – Schedule:
Saturday 18/6 09.00 Warm-up (QL area)
Saturday 18/6 10.00 Group stage A/B/C/D – Round 1 (QL area)
Saturday 18/6 11.00 Group stage A/B/C/D – Round 2 (QL area)
Saturday 18/6 12.00 Group stage A/B/C/D – Round 3 (QL area)
Saturday 18/6 13.00 Group stage A/B/C/D – Round of 8 (QL area)
Saturday 18/6 14.00 Group stage A/B/C/D – Round 4 (QL area)
Sunday 18/6 19.00 Bronze match (QL area)
Sunday 19/6 20.00 Grand Final (DreamArena Extreme)

Quake Live: TDM
Game: Quake Live
Version: Latest patch
Game format: 4vs4 TDM
No of teams: 16
Rules: TBA
Tournament format: Groupstage (4×4), Playoffs
Tournament set-up: All matches played in Tournament Area at Tournament PC’s and BenQ 120hz monitors. Grand Final at DreamArena Extreme.
Schedule: See below
Prizes: 40 000 SEK (1. 25 000 SEK, 2. 10 000 SEK, 3. 5 000 SEK)
Registration: Open (Click here)
Participating players:
1. 4 Kings: Sweden dibbe, Czech Republic krysa, Slovakia jocko, Spain dk
2. aCtion: Sweden bl4jnd, Sweden gizmo, Sweden nite, Denmark nightops, Czech Republic frg14
3. coman: Sweden toxjq, France winz, France l1nkje, Italy stermy
4. dignitas Netherlands draven, United Kingdom GaRpY, Finland gerppa, United Kingdom zsx
5. DengiOnline.com: Russia Cooller, Russia mikes, China Jibo, Russia evil, Russia noise
6. doctor))) +1: Sweden kanin, Sweden snapcase, Sweden empish, Sweden tyba1t
7. Free For All: Italy tony, Czech Republic wision, Slovakia kos00, Italy videl
8. METSU: Serbia zeroql, Denmark juv, Denmark vium, Sweden bab, France strenx
9. Most wanted clan: Sweden p1s, Sweden hazter, Sweden rox, Sweden a1r-r4id
10. nerfed: Denmark zlc, Sweden ani, Sweden dronar, Finland kaide
11. Reason: Sweden fazz, Sweden zyv, United Kingdom deus, Australia noctis
12. Serious gaming: Poland avek, Poland zik, Netherlands silencep, Poland v3rb
13. Team Alpha: Finland Kekkie, Sweden Spartie, Belgium dem0n, Sweden madix
14. Ultrafrag Xtreme.us: United States of America cl0ck, United States of America DaHanG, United States of America czm, United States of America rapha
15. xentorium: Finland provi, Finland purri, Finland wit, Finland frs
16. TBA

QL TDM – Schedule:
Saturday 18/6 15.00 Warm-up Group A (QL area)
Saturday 18/6 16.00 Group stage A – Round 1 (QL area)
Saturday 18/6 17.00 Group stage A – Round 2 (QL area)
Saturday 18/6 18.00 Group stage A – Round 3 (QL area)

Saturday 18/6 20.00 Warm-up Group B & C (QL area + CS area)
Saturday 18/6 21.00 Group stage B & C – Round 1 (QL area + CS area)
Saturday 18/6 22.00 Group stage B & C – Round 2 (QL area + CS area)
Saturday 18/6 23.00 Group stage B & C – Round 3 (QL area + CS area)

Sunday 19/6 09.00 Warm-up Group D
Sunday 19/6 10.00 Group stage D – Round 1 (QL area)
Sunday 19/6 11.00 Group stage D – Round 2 (QL area)
Sunday 19/6 12.00 Group stage D – Round 3 (QL area)
Sunday 19/6 13.00 Warm-up Playoffs (QL area)
Sunday 19/6 14.00 Round of 8 – 2 matches (QL area)
Sunday 19/6 15.00 Round of 8 – 2 matches (QL area)
Sunday 19/6 16.00 Round of 4 (QL area)
Sunday 19/6 18.00 Bronze match (QL area)
Sunday 19/6 20.00 Grand Final (DreamArena Extreme)
(Broadcasted at SVT Play)

How do my team get a spot in the tournament?
1) All players have to register at PlayDH.com and register your team at the Tournament page here.
2) All players need to book a Event pass (450:-) at bokning.dreamhack.se in order to participate
3) If completed both 1) and 2) – send notify to head admin slayzah or blaze in #dreamhack.quake at IRC to secure spot. If no answer, send e-mail to esport [at] dreamhack.se with all information (ticket information and team name at playdh.com)


More information: www.medion.com

Previous news items:
2011-06-14 – dreamhack.se QL 1on1 & TDM schedule
2011-05-25 – dreamhack.se Online qualifier
2011-05-18 – dreamhack.se Medions supports QL
2011-05-05 – dreamhack.se Sign-ups sofar
2011-03-17 – dreamhack.se Quake Live

Any questions?
Do not hesitate to contact DreamHack Esport Administration
Email: esport[at]dreamhack.se
Phone: +46 768 00 1336 (Office hours)

Legal information:
QUAKE LIVE™ © 2007-2010, Id Software LLC, a ZeniMax Media company. All Rights Reserved.

  • Anonymous

    Tidtabell
    Utresa 24 november
    06:02 Stockholm
    06:24 Södertälje syd
    07:23 Nyköping,
    08:15 Norrköping
    09:05 Linköping
    11:33 Jönköping
    OBS! Tåget stannar inte i Flemingsberg på utresan.
    Gästerna hänvisas till Stockholm central eller Södertälje.

    Hemresa 27 november
    13:24 Jönköping
    15:30 Linköping
    16:00 Norrköping
    16:39 Nyköping
    17:33 Södertälje
    17:46 Flemingsberg
    18:00 Stockholm

EsportEsport

Quake Live
Quake Live
Counter-Strike 1.6
Counter-Strike 1.6
Prize money policy
Prize money policy
ESPORT
StarCraft II
StarCraft II
ESPORT
PlayDH
PlayDH
ESPORT
Bloodline ChampionsBloodline Champions
Bloodline ChampionsBloodline Champions
ESPORT
Heroes Of Newerth
Heroes Of Newerth
ESPORTS
WCG Samsung National Finals
WCG Samsung National Finals
ESPORT
Energizer Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition
Energizer Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition
ESPORT

Support & Booking questions:

bokning@dreamhack.se

Legal

Copyright © 2015 DreamHack AB
Graphics by Mulleboy
Code by Stamp

Web questions

editor [at] dreamhack.se