DreamHack Summer

DreamHack Sapphire AMD Championship – Main page

TBA TBA TBA TBA

Today we present the details of the third tournament in the DreamHack SAPPHIRE AMD Championship, hosted at DreamHack Summer 2011 in Jönköping, Sweden. The tournament features a 200 000 SEK prize purse and some of the very best players in the world.

Now we’re preparing to host the third DreamHack tournament in StarCraft II this year at DreamHack Summer 2011 – June 18-21 in Jönköping, Sweden. Some of the world’s best StarCraft II players will be attend in the main tournament but there will also be an open BYOC qualifier. On top of that there will be two additional BYOC tournaments, as we use the classic DreamHack format where all tournaments is open for both amateurs and professionals with a computer seat at the event.

DreamHack and our head sponsors SAPPHIRE, AMD, SteelSeries and Eizo will offer the StarCraft II community a total prize purse of 200 000 SEK, the equivalent to approximately $32 000 USD with the current exchange rate. DreamHack will select some of the world’s best players to attend the 48 player main tournament. Selections are made by the DreamHack eSports administration based on an open request system.

Hundreds of players will play in the DreamHack SAPPHIRE AMD Championship at DreamHack Summer 2011; thousands will follow the tournament on-site; hundreds of thousands will watch the official livestream powered by Justin.TV; and millions will follow the online event coverage from the journalists on site.

Below you will find all necessary information to secure your participation.

DreamHack Sapphire AMD Championship
DreamHack Summer 2011

Main Tournament – Saturday-Monday

Game: StarCraft II
Patch: Latest version
No. of slots: 48
Game format: 1vs1 BO3 (Best of 3), BO5 (Best of 5) in the Grand final
Tournament format: 8 groups with 6 players in each. All players face each other in group stage – BO3. Top-2 advance to Playoffs; a single elimination bracket with BO3 matches and a BO5 Grand Final.
Dates: 18th-20th of June. The first set of groups start at 10.00 CET on the 18th. The Grand Final will be played at 18.30 Monday 20th of June 2011
Maps:
GSTL GSL Terminus SE
GSTL GSL Xel’Naga Caverns
GSTL GSL Crossfire SE
GSTL GSL Tal’Darim Altar LE
GSTL GSL Crevasse
TSL Metalopolis
ESL Shakuras Plateau

Prizes:
1. 100 000 SEK
2. 50 000 SEK
3. 25 000 SEK
4. 13 000 SEK

Rules: Download here! (PDF)
Streaming schedule: Streaming Schedule
Results/Brackets: dreamhack.binarybeast.com

Players:
01. Virus Naama – Terran
02. Korea oGs MC – Protoss
03. Ukraine Duckload White-Ra – Protoss
04. Germany Alternate Attax Socke – Protoss
05. Sweden Dignitas Bischu – Protoss
06. Tjeckien eSuba PredY – Terran (replaces Korea oGs NaDa – Terran)
07. Tyskland MYM XlorD – Terran (replaces Korea TSL FruitDealer – Zerg)
08. USA EG IdrA – Zerg
09. Ukraine Empire Kas – Terran
10. Sweden Dignitas NaNiwa – Protoss
11. Sweden Fnatic Sen – Zerg
12. Holland Grubby – Protoss
13. Ukraine mTw DIMAGA – Zerg
14. Sweden Liquid Jinro – Terran
15. Canada Liquid Huk – Protoss
16. Holland Liquid Ret – Zerg
17. Ukraine Imba FXO Strelok – Terran
18. Russia Empire Happy – Terran
19. Sweden Millenium Lalush – Zerg
20. France Millenium Adelscott – Protoss
21. Russia RoX.KiS BRAT_OK – Terran
22. Sweden Mouz Thorzain – Terran
23. Sweden Dignitas SjoW – Terran
24. Germany Mouz Hasuobs – Protoss
25. Sweden MYM SaSe – Protoss
26. Polen Mouz MaNa – Protoss
27. USA Liquid Tyler – Protoss
28. Sweden RG FuRy – Terran (replaces EG DeMusliM – Terran)
29. Sweden Mouz Morrow – Zerg
30. USA EG Machine – Zerg
31. Canada Fnatic TT1 – Protoss
32. Korea WeMade Fox Moon – Zerg
33. Holland srs Sushi – Zerg (Selected by DH partner in Benelux.)
34. Korea Startale July – Zerg
35. Korea Startale Bomber – Terran
36. Sweden Liquid HayprO – Zerg
37. Sweden Dignitas merz – Terran
38. Virus elfi – Protoss
39. Sweden SK Jimpo – Terran
40. Polen Millenium Tarson – Terran
41. Germany ESC GoOdy – Terran
42. Italien MYM ClouD – Terran
43. France Cyber Nation MoMan – Zerg
44. Romania Fnatic NightEnD – Protoss
45. Polen Millenium DieStar – Terran
46. Sweden GG.net Naugrim – Zerg
47. Winner of DreamHack Summer 2011 BYOC Qualifier
48. Runner up at DreamHack Summer 2011 BYOC Qualifier

Groups:

Group A
Sweden SK Jimpo – Terran
France Cyber Nation MoMan – Zerg
Sweden Dignitas NaNiwa – Protoss
Holland Liquid Ret – Zerg
Ukraine Imba FXO Strelok – Terran
USA Liquid Tyler – Protoss

Group B
Russia RoX.KiS BRAT_OK – Terran
Polen Millenium DieStar – Terran
Ukraine mTw DIMAGA – Zerg
Sweden Mouz Morrow – Zerg
Romania Fnatic NightEnD – Protoss
Germany Alternate Attax Socke – Protoss

Group C
Holland Grubby – Protoss
USA EG IdrA – Zerg
Sweden Dignitas merz – Terran
Finland Virus Naama – Terran
Ukraine Empire Kas – Terran
Sweden MYM SaSe – Protoss

Group D
France Millenium Adelscott – Protoss
Italien MYM ClouD – Terran
Korea oGs MC – Protoss
Sweden GG.net Naugrim – Zerg
Sweden Fnatic Sen – Zerg
Canada Fnatic TT1 – Protoss

Group E
Sweden Dignitas Bischu – Protoss
Sweden RG FuRy – Terran(replaces EG DeMusliM – Terran)
Canada Liquid Huk – Protoss
Sweden Millenium LaLush – Zerg
Korea WeMade Fox Moon – Zerg
Polen Millenium Tarson – Terran

Group F
Germany Mouz Hasuobs – Protoss
Korea Startale July – Zerg
USA EG Machine – Zerg
Sweden Dignitas SjoW – Terran
Holland srs Sushi – Zerg
Sweden Mouz Thorzain – Terran

Group G
Finland Virus elfi – Protoss
Germany ESC GoOdy – Terran
Sweden Liquid Jinro – Terran
Tjeckien eSuba PredY – Terran (replaces Korea oGs NaDa – Terran)
Ukraine Duckload White-Ra – Protoss
BYOC

Group H
Korea Startale Bomber – Terran
Tyskland MYM XlorD – Terran (replaces Korea TSL FruitDealer – Zerg)
Russia Empire Happy – Terran
Sweden Liquid HayprO – Zerg
Polen Mouz MaNa – Protoss
BYOC

Tournament fee: All players need to buy an Event Pass (450 SEK), which includes all time access during the whole event and possibility to use the open sleeping hall. The Event Pass is bought at http://bokning.dreamhack.se. The players with wildcards are not required to buy an Event Pass.

BYOC Qualifier – Saturday

Game: StarCraft II
Patch: Latest version
No. of slots: 128
Game format: 1vs1 BO3 (Best of 3), BO5 (Best of 5) Final.
Tournament format: Double elimination bracket BO3.
Dates: 18th of June (16.30 – 01.00 )
Rules: Download (.pdf)
Maps:
Metalopolis
Xel’Naga Caverns
Shakuras Plateau
Tal’darim Altar LE
The Shattered Temple
Prizes:
1. Wildcard to main tournament
2. Wildcard to main tournament

Register here


BYOC Tournament – Sunday

Game: StarCraft II
Patch: Latest version
No. of slots: 256
Game format: 1vs1 BO3 (Best of 3), BO5 (Best of 5) Final.
Tournament format: Double elimination bracket BO3.
Dates: 19th of June
Rules: Download (.pdf)
Maps:
Metalopolis
Xel’Naga Caverns
Shakuras Plateau
Tal’darim Altar LE
The Shattered Temple
Prizes:
1. 6 000 SEK + Wildcard to main tournament at DreamHack Winter 2011
2. Product prizes

Register here


BYOC Tournament – Monday

Game: StarCraft II
Patch: Latest version
No. of slots: 256
Game format: 1vs1 BO3 (Best of 3), BO5 (Best of 5) Final.
Tournament format: Double elimination bracket BO3.
Dates: 20th of June
Rules: Download (.pdf)
Maps:
Metalopolis
Xel’Naga Caverns
Shakuras Plateau
Tal’darim Altar LE
The Shattered Temple
Prizes:
1. 6 000 SEK + Wildcard to main tournament at DreamHack Winter 2011
2. Product prizes

Register here

Tournament Sponsors:

Contact us:
Do not hesitate to contact DreamHack Esport Administration
Email: esport[at]dreamhack.se
Phone: +46 768 00 1336 (Office hours)

Legal information:
“StarCraft®: Wings of Liberty™ is the copyrighted product of Blizzard Entertainment, Inc. © 2010 Blizzard Entertainment, Inc. All rights reserved.”

StarCraft II

Coin Toss Tournament
Coin Toss Tournament
EVENT #1
Stockholm Invitational
Stockholm Invitational
Event #2
DreamHack Summer
DreamHack Summer
EVENT #3
Community News
Community News
NEWS
Valencia Invitational
Valencia Invitational
EVENT #4

Support & Booking questions:

bokning@dreamhack.se

Legal

Copyright © 2015 DreamHack AB
Graphics by Mulleboy
Code by Stamp

Web questions

editor [at] dreamhack.se