Dreamhack news

Featued Content

DreamArena

 
THE ULTIMATE ESPORT ENTERTAINMENT

Festival

 
WHAT IS DREAMHACK?

Esport

 
TOURNAMENTS AT SUMMER 2012
Featured: Experience

Main Stage

 
PERFORMANCES & FUN ACTIVITIES 24/7
Featured: Event info

Kreativ

 
KREATIV

Event Rules

 
IMPORTANT STUFF

Accommodation

 
SLEEPING HALL, HOTEL AND MORE

Travel

 
AIR, BUS & TRAIN

Pack List

 
What do you need at DHS12?

Tickets

 
DREAMHACK SUMMER 2012
News > Uncategorized > [WCS] Nordic Nationals – Tournament schedule – streams

[WCS] Nordic Nationals – Tournament schedule and streams

This Saturday, July 28, it’s StarCraft II World Championship Series Nordic Nationals at Annexet, Stockholm. Here’s the tournament schedule and the streaming information.

At 10.00 we’re opening the doors to Nordic Nationals at Annexet, Stockholm. First matches starts directly at 10 and the continue to be played in Tournament Area. At 14.30 we start the first game on stage. In addition to the tournament and the stage show you can also play Heart of the Swarm, enjoy food & beverage in the EsportBar and meet other StarCraft-fans.

The Stage Show will kick off with the National Final for Norway, Denmark and Finland. Each Final is played best of three, but since it’s Double elimination – one of the finalist coming from Looser bracket need to win two best of 3-sets. After that we move on with the Swedish tournament and play the last 5 matches on stage including the Winner bracket Final, Looser bracket final, Consolation final and Grand Final. The last match, the Swedish Grand Final starts at 22.30.

All matches on stage are casted by professional casters Shaun ‘Apollo’ Clark and Manuel ‘Grubby’ Schenkhuizen. Your host will be Geoff ‘iNcontroL’ Robinson. Everything is broadcasted for free in HD (720p) at www.dreamhack.tv – thanks to Twitch.TV. The official Swedish stream is also produced by DreamHack and will be available for free at www.aftonbladet.se with the two Swedish casters Tom ‘Endarspire’ Bramler and Marcel ‘Maven’ Mattsson.

DreamHack is producing both streams and the show will feature interviews with the players, DreamHacks new and improved video overlay and profesional in-game observing by Michael ‘Adebisi’ Van Driel.

In addition to that we’ll have three co-produced streams in Norwegian (SC2.no), Finnish (Sett.fi) and Danish (Esport Danmark) in order to cover all the matches being played in those Nationals. DreamHack will also have additional english community streams for the Swedish tournament for the matches not broadcasted on the official streams.

BUY YOUR TICKET TO THE EVENT HERE! (www.ticnet.se)

Tournament / Streaming schedule

English stream Swedish stream Norwegian stream Danish stream Finnish stream
10.00 WB Round 1 WB Final WB Final WB Final
11.00 LB Round 1/WB Round 2 LB Final LB Final LB Final
12.00 LB Round 2 Cons Final Cons Final Cons Final
13.00 LB Round 3
14.00 WB Semifinals
14.30 NO: Grand Final Grand Final
15.00 LB Round 4
15.30
16.00 DK: Grand Final Grand Final
16.30
17.00
17.30 FI: Grand Final Grand Final
18.00
18.30
19.00 SE: LB Round 4 LB Round 4
19.30
20.00 SE: WB Final WB Final
20.30
21.00 SE: LB Final LB Final
21.30
22.00 SE: Cons Final Cons Final
22.30
23.00 SE: Grand Final Grand Final
23.30
00.00

All livestreams avaiable at Dreamhack.tv


Go to www.dreamhack.tv to find all livestreams this weekend.

Participating players & Tournament brackets

StarCraft II World Championship Series Sweden Nationals – Bracket
Players: 16 (8 via E-sport SM, 8 through online qualifiers)
Europe Finals slots: 3
Prize purse: $15,000

ThorZaiN (Terran) – Qualified through E-sport SM
viPro – (Protoss) – Qualified through E-sport SM
LaLush (Zerg) – Qualified through E-sport SM
SjoW (Terran) – Qualified through E-sport SM
Forsen (Zerg) – Qualified through E-sport SM
Naugrim (Zerg) – Qualified through E-sport SM
Cytoplasm (Zerg) – Qualified through E-sport SM
SortOf (Zerg) – Qualified through E-sport SM
Bischu (Protoss) – Online Qualifier #1
NaNiwa (Protoss) – Online Qualifier #1
MorroW (Zerg) – Online Qualifier #2
SaSe (Protoss) – Online Qualifier #2
EA (Protoss) – Online Qualifier #3
Znow (Terran) – Online Qualifier #3
StarNaN (Protoss) – Online Qualifier #4
Seiplo (Protoss) – Online Qualifier #4

StarCraft II World Championship Series Norway Nationals – Bracket
Players: 4 (through online qualifiers)
Europe Finals slots: 1
Prize purse: $5,000

Seriously (Terran) – Winner Bracket Final
Noticimus (Protoss) – Winner Bracket Final
Snute (Zerg) – Loser Bracket Final
TargA (Zerg) – Loser Bracket Final

StarCraft II World Championship Series Finland Nationals – Bracket
Players: 4 (through online qualifiers)
Europe Finals slots: 1
Prize purse: $5,000

Welmu (Protoss) – Winner Bracket Final
Naama (Terran) – Winner Bracket Final
Protosser (Zerg) – Loser Bracket Final
elfi (Protoss) – Loser Bracket Final

StarCraft II World Championship Series Denmark Nationals – Bracket
Players: 4 (through online qualifiers)
Europe Finals slots: 1
Prize purse: $5,000

BabyKnight (Protoss) – Winner Bracket Final
BlackCidy (Zerg) – Winner Bracket Final
DreamBunny (Terran) – Loser Bracket Final
CupCake (Protoss) – Loser Bracket Final

More information / previous news items about Nordic Nationals:
- Competitors ready for WCS Nordic Nationals
- Play StarCraft II Heart of the Swarm at Nordic Nationals
- See the Nordic Nationals Hype Trailer
- SteelSeries sponsors Nordic Nationals
- WCS Nordic Nationals Brackets and livestreams
- WCS Nordic Nationals Casters announced
- Official Hotel: Quality Hotel Globe
- Nordic Nationals Media partner: Aftonbladet
- SC2 WCS Nordic Nationals ticket release 09.00 July 3
- Nordic Nationals Online Qualifiers announced
- Nordic Nationals take place at Annexet

Sitemap & Miscelleanous