Dreamhack news

News > CALL OF DUTY > DREAMHACK CALL OF DUTY SWEDISH CHAMPIONSHIP

THE DREAMHACK CALL OF DUTY SWEDISH CHAMPIONSHIP

DreamHack are very excited to announce the full details and the teams and players for the Dreamhack Call of Duty Swedish Championship that will take place on Sunday 24th of May, live from the Monster Energy® DreamHack Studios in Stockholm.

It is time to determine who the best Call of Duty® team in Sweden when The DreamHack Call of Duty Swedish Championship is taking place this weekend. The online open qualifiers was concluded last weekend and we have four teams who will join the four invites for the final part of DreamHack Call Of Duty Swedish Championship. The DreamHack Swedish Championship tournament matches will be played on Xbox One and live streamed worldwide on the DreamHack Official Twitch channel.

TEAMS & PLAYERS

INVITED TEAMS
Cyber Sickness
– Jacob “Happy” Wänström
– Viktor “Viggo” Ask
– Gustav “Mushy” Nyberg Feldt
– Richard “Axus” Atterling

Epiphany
– Marcus “Engiz” Engstrand
– Santeri “Sassi” Lehtonen
– Monir “Monir” Alami
– Alexander “Sentii” Seppola

Team Orbit
– Anton “Annti”
– Robert “Robz” Torstensson
– David “DSWE” Stahlin‏
– Niclas “NikzeN” Sjöström

Visitors
– Milos “Nero” Mladenovic
– Fredrik “MBT” Elgeryd
– Oliwer “Oliwer” Nyström
– Fabian “Gooopy” Pettersson

TEAMS FROM THE OPEN QUALIFIER
Barrage Esports
– Casper “CappehTheCat” Arvidsson
– Martin “Burnsy” Brännström
– Kave “Solid” Bashiri
– Shea “QwiKeR” Sweeney

Barbarerna
– Johan “Taylor” Taylor
– Hugo “Arreat” Fahlberg
– Hector “Curry” Nyblom
– Viktor “ViktoRR” Kvelland

Team Phantasma
– Carl “CAVANI” Filipsson
– Alexander “Alexy”
– Jesper “Miziik” Mohlin
– Johannes “Jantez” Sandgren

Granadas Esport
– Oliver “Abed” Landeberg
– Adas “Granadas” Olsson
– Alex “mrtl” Bengtsson
– Anton “Imini eu” Holgersson

ON CAMERA TALENT

Alan “Bricey” Brice
Philip “Momo” Whitfield
Oliver “Rel” Whitfield

SCHEDULE & GROUPS

The DreamHack Call Of Duty Swedish Championship starts at Quality Globe Hotels with the dual tournament group stage stage and move on to Monster Energy® DreamHack Studios for the live broadcasts of the semifinals and finals, live on http://www.twitch.tv/dreamhacktv

GROUP A
10.00 – Match 1 – Cyber Sickness vs. Granadas Esport
10.00 Match 2 – Visitors vs. Barrage Esports
11.45 – Match 3 (Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2)
11.45 – Match 4 (Loser match 1 vs. loser match 2)
13.30 – Match 5 (Loser match 3 vs. winner match 4)

GROUP B
10.00 – Match 1 – Team Orbit vs Resurge Equal
10.00 – Match 2 – Appare vs Barbarerna
11.45 – Match 3 (Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2)
11.45 – Match 4 (Loser match 1 vs. loser match 2)
13.30 – Match 5 (Loser match 3 vs. winner match 4)

LIVE STREAM
16:30 – Live stream starts
17:00 – Broadcast starts
17:15 – Semifinal 1
18:45 – Semifinal 2
20:15 – Grand Final

Note: The tournament use an accelerated schedule. Semifinal 2 and grand final will start immediately after each other.

LIVE STREAM

Sitemap & Miscelleanous