Dreamhack news

News > ESPORT > European Hearthstone Qualifier Tournament

The European Hearthstone Qualifier Tournament starts today!

The action starts today on Wednesday 24th of September Live from the Monster Energy DreamHack Studios where Dan “Frodan” Chou, Daniel “Artosis” Stemkosk & Janne “Savjz” Mikkonen will host the live stream on www.twitch.tv/playhearthstone. On Friday 26th September and Saturday 27 September the tournament is held on location on DreamHack Stockholm at the Ericsson Globe.

Here you will all you need to follow the tournament! The Stream starts at 13:30 and the show at 14:15 CEST

LIVE STREAM

Watch live video from PlayHearthstone on www.twitch.tv

THE GROUPS

The groups are played in dual tournament format (GSL). The top two players advance to the Round of 8, and winning in that match will guarantee a slot at BlizzCon! All matches are played Best Of Five.

GROUP A
InnNumberguy vs. Neirea
Kaor vs. Max

GROUP B
ThijsNL vs. Greensheep
Lowelo vs. Matthew

GROUP C
Frezzar vs. CupCake
Reynad vs. MrYagut

GROUP D
Lifecoach vs. thefishou
TheFallen vs. Kolento

COMPETITOR LISTS

The European Hearthstone Europe Finals Competitor list
– CupCake
– Frezzar
– InnNumberguy
– Kaor
– Kolento
– Lowelo
– Greensheep
– Matthew
– Max
– MrYagut
– Neirea
– Reynad
– thefishou
– TheFallen
– ThijsNL
– Lifecoach

Note: Kaor and Greensheep have replaced InnTheude and Noisyboy who are unable to attend.

BROADCAST TALENT

Janne “Savjz” Mikkonen
Daniel “Artosis” Stemkoski
Dan “Frodan” Chou

SCHEDULE


WEDNESDAY 24 SEPTEMBER
Live from the Monster Energy DreamHack Studios
All matches are played Best Of Five

13:30 – Stream starts
14:15 – Show starts

14:30 – Group A – Two Group Stage Matches
16:30 – Group B – Two Group Stage Matches
19:00 – Group C – Two Group Stage Matches
21:00 – Group D – Two Group Stage Matches

23:00 – Show ends

FRIDAY 26 SEPTEMBER
Live at DreamHack Stockholm, Globe Arenas, Tournament Area
All matches are played Best Of Five

11:00 – Stream starts
11:30 – Show starts

12:00 – Group A – Three Group Stage Matches
15:00 – Group B – Three Group Stage Matches
18:00 – Group C – Three Group Stage Matches
21:00 – Group D – Three Group Stage Matches

SATURDAY 27 SEPTEMBER
Live at DreamHack Stockholm, Globe Arenas Main Stage
All matches are played Best Of Five

13:45 – Stream starts
14:15 – Show starts
14:45 – Four BlizzCon Qualifier Matches

19:15 – Rebroadcast – Stream starts
19:45 – Rebroadcast – Show starts

20:15 – Rebroadcast – Four BlizzCon Qualifier Matches

Sitemap & Miscelleanous